Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

EU Regulation no. 679/2016 - General Data Protection Regulation

Welcome to our website www.geox.biz ("Website"). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully which shall apply whether you access the website and simply decide to browse it, or should you decide to contact us or use other services available.

 

The website www.geox.biz is managed by Geox S.p.A., the data controller ("Geox" - Via Feltrina Centro 16, 31044 Biadene di Montebelluna - Treviso (Italy) – Registration no. with the Treviso Companies Register, VAT number: IT03348440268, Share Capital: Euro 25,920,733.10 fully paid-up).

 

1. OUR POLICY

Everyone has the right to the protection of their personal data. Geox respects the right of its users to be informed regarding the collection and other processing operations of their personal data. In the processing of data that can directly or indirectly identify you personally, we try to respect a principle of strict necessity. For this reason, we have set www.geox.biz in such a way that the use of your personal data is minimised and so as to exclude the processing of your data where the specific purpose of processing can be achieved through the use of anonymous data or by other means, which only allow for the data subject to be identified should this be necessary or upon request of the law enforcement and police forces (e.g. data relating to your browsing and your stay on the website or to your IP address).

Geox, in its quality as data controller of www.geox.biz users’ personal data in accordance with the EU Regulation 2016 / 679 General Data Protection Regulation (the "Regulation") is responsible for determining the purposes, the methods of processing your personal data and the means used, including the security profile,.

This Privacy Policy provides you with all relevant information to understand how we collect and use information that permits to identify the users. For any further information on our Privacy Policy, you can send a request to the e-mail address privacy@geox.com or to the address of the Company’s registered office indicated above.

 

2. WHO PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Geox, as data controller, determines on the purposes and methods of data processing and on the means to be used also with regard to the security profile.

For purely organizational and functional requirements, we have appointed Engitel S.p.A. with registered office in via Zarotto 6, 20124 Milan, as data processor of the personal data belonging to users of www.geox.biz, for purposes strictly connected to and related to the management of the website.

 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES?

Your personal data are collected and processed by Geox for purposes strictly related to the use of the website and the related services.

In particular, your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

A. as part of the registration process to the website, we collect your personal data (such as e-mail address, personal data, password) through the dedicated registration form to provide you with e-mail alert services and to send you communications by e-mail, upon your express request;

B. as part of requests for technical assistance, we collect your personal data to provide you with information about browsing problems, browser compatibility and viewing or uploading the web pages of www.geox.biz.

Your personal data will be processed mostly by electronic means and, in some cases in paper format. Your personal data will be stored in a form that permits your identification for time that is strictly necessary for the purpose for which said data has been collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, within the limits provided for by the law. To ensure that your personal data are always accurate and up to date, relevant and complete, please notify us of any changes by writing to the following e-mail address: privacy@geox.com.

Your personal data will not be disseminated to third parties for purposes not permitted by the law or without your express consent.

In addition, your data may be disclosed to law enforcement or judicial authorities, in accordance with the law and upon formal request by such parties, for example as part of the anti-fraud services offered by www.geox.biz. Your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries other than those belonging to the European Union, which do not ensure adequate levels of personal protection.

 

4. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO GEOX USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Any refusal to make available to Geox some of your data may prevent Geox to provide the services available on www.geox.biz, such as keeping you updated regarding the www.geox.biz website.

 

5. WHO WILL PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data may come to the knowledge of third parties that perform specific services on behalf of Geox in their quality as data processors.

The data will not be disclosed, released or otherwise transferred to other third parties without users being previously informed and, without your consent, when required by the law.

Geox has appointed Engitel S.p.A. with registered office in via Zarotto 6, 20124 Milan, as external data processor with regard to the personal data relating to the Website.

 

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA ON WWW.GEOX.BIZ?

Geox directly collects personal data and other information from its users as part of the online registration process at www.geox.biz. These data are processed by Geox within the limits and for the purposes described in the information notice provided to the users in the specific data collection section, including the possible disclosure to third parties for purposes necessary to provide the service being requested by the user, as specified in paragraph 5.

Geox reserves the right to delete any registered users' accounts and all related data in the event that illegal content is detected, or content that may harm Geox’s image or, in any case, offensive content or content that may promote illegal or defamatory activities or discrimination.

 

7. SECURITY MEASURES

We have adopted security measures in order to minimize the risk of destruction or loss of data, even accidental, unauthorized access or processing that is not allowed or not compliant with the collection purposes indicated in our Privacy Policy. However, Geox may not guarantee to its users that the measures adopted for the security of the website and the transmission of data and information on www.geox.biz will limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or loss of data. Therefore we advise you to make sure that your computer is equipped with adequate software protecting the transmission of data in the network, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has taken adequate measures for the security of data transmission over the network (e.g. firewalls and antispam filters).

 

8. COOKIES

www.geox.biz uses automatic data collection systems, such as "Cookies": these are devices that are sent from the website server to the users’ browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and are stored on the hard disk of the users’ PC when they visit the Website.

The cookie allows the Website to identify the user's PC, through the information stored therein, whenever the User reconnects to the Website using the same PC.

Through the use of cookies, we can make it easier for User to browse the Website. Cookies do not collect information that can directly identify the User. In fact, Geox cannot use cookies to trace any personal information that directly identifies the User (e.g. name, surname) unless such data are directly provided by the User.

Cookies do not collect information that can directly identify the user. In fact, Geox cannot use cookies to trace any personally identifiable information (e.g. name, surname) if not provided directly by the user.

Cookies are put in place by our server and no-one can access the information contained therein. Once saved on the computer, the cookie can be read only from the website that created it (and therefore, in our case, from www.geox.biz).

Cookies can be "session cookies" (which are only stored for the duration of the browsing session on the website and are deleted with the closing of the browser) or "permanent cookies" (which are stored for a longer period of time, until they expire or until they are erased by the user).

 

8.1 WHAT KIND OF COOKIES DOES WWW.GEOX.BIZ USE?

  1. Technical cookies on the website for which consent is not required

Technical cookies do not require user’s consent, therefore they are installed automatically when the website is accessed. Cookies are used to improve the browsing quality and experience on the website.

 

The technical cookies used by the Website include:

· Browsing cookies: cookies relating to activities strictly necessary for the Website’s functioning, aimed at keeping the browsing experience adequate or to improve the performance of the Website.

· Functional cookies: cookies related to the activities of memorizing the users’ preferences, which allow the users to browse according to a series of selected criteria (such as language, text characters, type of browser, etc.).

- Social network cookies (social plug-ins): these are used for sharing content on social networks (Pinterest, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube).

Please find below the list of the technical cookies used by the Website:

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Purpose

ASP.NET_SessionId

session

session cookie (i.e. cookie whichexpires and is then removed from the browser when the browser is closed): a technical cookie aimed at speeding up the website’s browse speed

adm_2_0 o sglogin

session

user authentication management cookie whose purpose is to store information of the users’ profile authentication (i.e. a user who registered and accepted the confidentiality agreement and who has subsequently explicitly completed the authentication procedure at least once on the website using username and password) and has thus enable the user to access reserved content on the Website.

sgLang

six months

user authentication management cookie whose purpose is to store information of the user’s profile authentication (i.e. a user who registered and accepted the confidentiality agreement and who has subsequently explicitly completed the authentication procedure at least once on the website using username and password) and thus enable  the user to use reserved content on the website..

BNES_*

Session

functional cookie use to manage the website’s security.

CookieSetting o sg_CookiePolicy o privacyCookie

one year

used to keep track of the user’s acceptance of the privacy policy.

     

  1. Cookies on the website for which consent is required

All cookies, other than the technical ones mentioned above, can only be installed or activated after gaining the user's consent the first time that the user visits the website. The consent can be expressed in a general way, interacting with the banner of brief information on the landing page of the website, according to the methods indicated in this banner (by closing the banner, by clicking on the OK button, or by scrolling the page or clicking on any of its elements); or it can be provided in a selective manner, according to the methods indicated below. This consent is tracked upon subsequent visits; however, the user can, at any time, withdraw his/her consent, even partially or entirely.

Among the cookies for which consent is required, there are cookies managed by third parties. You will find below some indications and a link to the privacy policy and to the consent’s form for each of them. For all these cookies, you can express your consent by closing this page or by going to another page of the website.

Among such cookies there are the statistical cookies: these are cookies used by third parties (e.g. Google), also in disaggregated form, for the management of statistics. You will find below the name of the third parties that manage the cookies, and for each of them the link to the webpage where you can find more information on the processing and express your consent: Adobe Site Catalyst, Google Analytics.

 

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

2 years

Functional cookie to identify the user.

_gid

24 hours

Functional cookie to identify the user.

_gat*

1 minute

Cookie used to limit the speed of request.

 

You can read the privacy policy of such cookies at the following addresses:

https://www.google.com/intl/it_it/analytics/learn/privacy.html
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/ ;
At the following link you can download a tool that allows to disable the installation of these cookies: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For further information on cookies and on how to manage your preferences for third-party cookies, please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com. Once on the website, by going to the "Your choices" section, you can: (i) view the list of third-party companies, our partners, who install cookies on our website ("Company"); (ii) check the cookie’s presence and the activity status of the installed cookie ("Status") and (iii) manage your consent selectively ("On / Off").

 

8.2 INFORMATION ON COOKIES RELEASED BY WWW.GEOX.BIZ

With regard to the cookies used in the Website, we provide the following information:

  • The domain name from which the Website server transmits the cookies is: www.geox.biz
  • Purpose of the collection: cookies are used for the purposes of (i) allowing easier and quicker navigation on the Website (technical cookies); (ii) improving the browsing experience by analyzing users’ preferences (e.g. pages visited, etc.) (Profiling cookies).
  • Data collected: the following information is stored: the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, and other parameters related to the operating system and the users’ IT environment.
  • Validity of the cookies: the Website uses both session cookies (i.e. cookies that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed), and permanent cookies (i.e. cookies that are kept until thay are erased by the users), which do not in any case last for more than six months.
  • Requirement to accept cookies: accepting cookies is optional; however, not accepting technical cookies, although this will still allow for browsing, may not allow for some content to be released and for the website to work properly.
  • Data communication: the information collected through cookies is confidential and shall not be communicated to third parties.

8.3 DISABLING / ERASING COOKIES THROUGH YOUR WEB BROWSER

In any case, it is possible to disable/enable or delete cookies at any time by using the settings of your web browser. In particular, if you prefer not to receive cookies you can set your browser to warn you when a cookie is present, so that you can decide whether to accept it or not; it is also possible to automatically refuse all cookies by activating the appropriate option in the browser.

To do this, you may look at the information in the user manual of your browser (the so-called Help Page) or click on one of the following links:

 

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies--in­internet-explorer-9

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

 

9. YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

By sending a communication to the Data Protection Officer appointed by Geox S.p.A.,Via Feltrina Centro n. 16, Biadene di Montebelluna (TV), Italy, e-mail: privacy@geox.com you may at any time exercise the rights referred to in Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation such as requesting information on which data we are processing, in which manner and for which purpose we are using them, amending the data you have provided us or erasing them, asking us to limit use of your data, and requesting receipt or transmission of your data to another data controller.

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

www.geox.biz may include links to other websites that may not have any relation to www.geox.biz or to Geox. Geox does not control or monitor these websites or their contents. Geox shall not be held responsible for the contents of these websites nor for the policies adopted by them regarding data protection and the processing of personal data. Therefore, please pay attention when connecting to these websites, using the links on our website, and carefully read their terms of use and privacy policy. The Privacy Policy of www.geox.biz shall not apply to third-party websites and Geox shall not be held in any way responsible for the privacy policy applied by said websites. www.geox.biz provides links to these websites only to make it easier for the user to search and browse and to facilitate hypertext links via the Internet to other websites. The activation of said links does not entail any recommendation or warning by Geox to access and browse these websites, nor any guarantee regarding their contents, services or goods supplied and sold to Internet users.

11. CONTACTS

If you wish to receive further information regarding the way Geox processes your personal data, please send an e-mail to privacy@geox.com. To discover your rights and to remain updated on the applicable personal data protection regulation, please visit the website of the Italian Data Protection Authority: www.garanteprivacy.it.

 

12. WHO CAN YOU CONTACT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT?
Please be reminded that, if you believe that the processing of your data violates the provisions of the Regulation, you can always lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority  (www.garanteprivacy.it), or with the Data Protection Authority of the country in which you normally live, work or where the alleged violation has occurred.

13. APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and, in particular, by (EU) Regulation no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council dated 27th April 2016. The Regulation ensures that the processing of personal data is carried out in compliance with fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as the dignity of the person concerned, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

 

14. AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES TO THE WWW.GEOX.BIZ PRIVACY POLICY

Geox may modify or simply update, in whole or in part, the Privacy Policy of www.geox.biz, also in consideration of changes to the law or regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Users will be notified of any changes and updates to the Privacy Policy on the home page of the Website as soon as they are implemented, and by e-mail (for registered users); updates shall be binding as soon as they are published in this section of the website. We therefore ask you to regularly access this section in order to check the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy of www.geox.biz.