Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

EU Regulation no. 679/2016 - General Data Protection Regulation

Welcome to our Website www.geox.biz (“Website”). Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. It applies both when you access the Website and simply browse through it, and also when you contact us or use other services that might be available.

The Website www.geox.biz is managed by Geox S.p.A., which is the data controller (“Geox” - Via Feltrina Centro 16, 31044 Biadene di Montebelluna - Treviso (Italy) - Registered in the Treviso Companies Register, Tax Code and VAT No. IT03348440268, fully paid-up share capital of EUR 25,920,733.10.

1. OUR POLICY

Everyone has the right to have their personal data protected. Geox respects the right of its users to be informed about the collection of their personal data and the other processing operations concerning such data. When we process data that can directly or indirectly identify you, we try to observe a principle of strict necessity. For this reason, we have configured www.geox.biz in such a way that the use of your personal data is kept to a minimum and your data is not processed when the purposes pursued in individual cases can be achieved by using anonymous data or by using other means that allow the data subject to only be identified when necessary or upon the authorities and police so requesting (such as, for example, in connection with traffic-related data and data concerning your stay on the Website or your IP address).

In its capacity as the data controller, Geox is responsible for taking decisions about the purposes and methods adopted for processing your personal data and those of the users of the www.geox.biz Website, as well as for the tools used in connection therewith (including the security profile), as provided for under EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (the “Regulation”).

This Privacy Policy provides you with all of the information you need to understand how we collect and use information that identifies you. For any other information on our Privacy Policy, you can send requests to the e-mail address privacy@geox.com or to our registered office, whose address is indicated above.

2. WHO PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Geox, in its capacity as data controller, decides on the purposes and methods used for processing personal data and on the instruments to be used, also with regard to the security profile.

For purely organisational and functional reasons and for purposes that are strictly connected and related to the management of the www.geox.biz Website, we have appointed the company Engitel S.p.A., with registered office at via Zarotto 6, 20124 Milan, as the data processor dealing with www.geox.biz users’ personal data.

3. HOW AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED

Your personal data are collected and processed by Geox for purposes that are strictly related to the use of the Website and its services.

In particular, your personal data can be processed for the following purposes:

A. as part of the Website registration process, we collect your personal data (such as your e-mail address, personal details, password) through the relevant registration form, so as to provide you with e-mail alert services and send you communications by e-mail, where so expressly requested;

B. as part of the request for technical support services, we collect your personal data for the purpose of providing you with information about problems with browsing, browser compatibility and the display or loading of www.geox.biz web pages.

Your personal data are mainly processed electronically and, in some cases, also in paper form. Your personal data will be kept in a form that allows you to be identified for the time strictly required for the purpose for which the data has been collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, within the limits of the law. In order to ensure that your personal data is always accurate and up-to-date, and in any case relevant and complete, please notify us of any changes at the following e-mail address: privacy@geox.com.

Your personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties for purposes that are not permitted by the law or without your express consent.

Furthermore, your data can be disclosed to the police or to judicial authorities, in accordance with the applicable provisions of law and after a request has been formally made by such entities, for example in the framework of the www.geox.biz anti-fraud services. Your personal data shall not be transferred abroad to countries other than those belonging to the European Union that do not ensure adequate levels of protection of individuals.

4. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO GEOX’S USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Refusal to provide Geox with some of your necessary data may make it impossible to provide the services that can be found on www.geox.biz Website such as, for example, updates sent about the said Website.

5. TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data can be disclosed to third-party companies that perform specific services on behalf of Geox, in their capacity as Data Processors.

The data shall not be disclosed, assigned or, in any other way, transferred to third parties, without the users being informed in advance and, after their consent has been obtained when so required by the law.

Geox has appointed Engitel S.p.A., with registered office at via Zarotto 6, 20124 Milan, Italy, as the Website’s external data processor.

6. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA ON WWW.GEOX.BIZ

Geox collects personal data and other information directly from its users as part of the www.geox.biz online registration process. The aforementioned data are processed by Geox within the limits and for the purposes described in the information notice given to users in the specific data collection section, including any disclosure thereof to third parties, so as to provide the service requested by the user in question, as specified in paragraph 5.

Geox reserves the right to delete any accounts of registered users and all of the related data in the event that illicit content harming Geox’s reputation or content that is offensive or that promotes illegal or defamatory activities or that promotes discrimination is detected.

7. SAFETY MEASURES

We have adopted safety measures to minimise the risks of destruction or loss, including accidental loss, of data, unauthorised access or processing that is not permitted or does not comply with the purposes for which the data was collected, as set out in our Privacy Policy. However, Geox cannot warrant to its users that the measures adopted for the purpose of guaranteeing the safety of the www.geox.biz Website and the transmission of data and information on its Website limit or exclude any risk of unauthorised access or dispersion of data. We recommend that you ensure that your computer is equipped with appropriate software devices for the purpose of protecting both incoming and outgoing network data transmission (such as up-to-date antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has taken appropriate measures for the purpose of guaranteeing the safety of the network data transmission (such as firewalls and spam filters).

8. COOKIES

8.1 What is a cookie

Cookies are text files that are sent from a web server (i.e., the computer where the visited Website is “hosted”) to the user's (Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera, Safari, etc.) browser and stored on the fixed or mobile device that is used for browsing. The cookie allows the Website to identify the user's device, through the information stored in it, each time the user reconnects to the Website through that device.

By using cookies, we make it easier for you to browse the Website.

Cookies can be either “session” cookies (when they are only stored for the duration of the Website browsing session and are deleted when the browser is closed), or “persistent” cookies (when they are stored for a longer period of time, until they expire or are deleted by the user).

Cookies can be either “first party” cookies (when they are created and used only by the owner of the website that issued them and are not transferred to third parties) or “third party” cookies (when they are issued and managed by parties other than Geox).

Cookies do not collect information that directly identifies the user; Geox cannot, in fact, trace any directly identifiable personal information (e.g., name, surname) unless provided directly by the user.

8.2 What types of cookies does the Website use

Geox uses exclusively technical cookies that do not require the acquisition of the user’s prior and express consent.

Geox does not use profiling (or marketing) cookies.

Technical or necessary cookies

These are cookies used to guarantee browsing and therefore the electronic transmission of data on the Internet or that are strictly necessary for rendering the services provided by the Website.

By using these cookies, we can make it easier for you to browse the Website, for example by memorising the data you provide when filling in forms on the Website (user input cookies). They recognise you after you have logged on to the said Website (authentication cookies). This allows the Website interface to be  customised on the basis of the preferences indicated by the user, and collect in aggregated form information on the number of visitors to the Website and the most visited pages (so-called analytics cookies used with mechanisms that partially mask the IP), etc.

These cookies can be both first-party and third-party cookies and do not require the user's prior express consent, since they are strictly necessary for providing the service requested by the Website’s user. 

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies, including third-party cookies, allow us to understand how the Website is used by users. These cookies do not collect information about your identity or any personal data. The information is processed in an aggregated form and in an anonymous manner by using partial IP masking mechanisms. These cookies are comparable to technical cookies and therefore do not require the user’s prior express consent.

8.3 List of cookies used by the Website

Set out below is information on (i) the types and details identifying cookies, (ii) their characteristics and purposes and (iii) their duration/expiry.

Functional cookies:

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Purpose

Domain

ASP.NET_SessionId

session

session cookies (i.e., they expire and are removed from the browser when the browser is closed); they are technical cookies designed to speed up browsing on the Website

domain site

adm_2_0 or sglogin

session

user authentication management cookie, the purpose of which is to keep track of the authenticated user profile (i.e., a user who has registered himself or herself on the Website by accepting the confidentiality document and who has subsequently explicitly authenticated himself or herself at least once on the Website with his or her username and password), thus enabling the user to use the content reserved to him or her.

domain site

sgLang

six months

user language preferences

domain site

BNES_*

session

functional cookies for managing the Website’s security

domain site

CookieSetting o sg_CookiePolicy o PrivacyCookie

one to ten years

used to store the acknowledgement of the Privacy Policy

domain site

Analytical cookies:

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

_ga

2 years

Used to distinguish users.

_gid

24 hours

Used to distinguish users.

_gat*

1 minute

Used to throttle request rate.

Cookie Name

Expiration Time

Description

__utma

2 years from set/update

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

30 mins from set/update

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

End of browser session

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmz

6 months from set/update

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmv

2 years from set/update

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

gac

90 days

Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

AMP_TOKEN

30 seconds to 1 year

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

8.4 Deactivating/deleting cookies via web browser

However, you can deactivate/activate or delete cookies at any time whastoever by using the settings of your web browser. More specifically, if you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to warn you when a cookie is being sent, so that you can decide whether to accept it or not; you can also automatically refuse all cookies by activating the appropriate option in your browser. To do this, you can consult the information in the browser's User Guide (Help Page) or click on the following links:

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies--in­internet-explorer-9

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.html

You can also manage your cookie preferences at http://www.youronlinechoices.com

9. YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS TO DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

By means of a notice to be sent to the Data Protection Manager c/o Geox SpA, Via Feltrina Centro 16, 31044 Biadene di Montebelluna, Treviso (Italy) or alternatively to the e-mail address privacy@geox.com, you can exercise at any time your rights as set forth in Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation, including knowing what data we are processing, how and for what purposes we use them, modifying the data you have provided us or erasing them, asking us to limit the use of your data, requesting to receive or transmit your data.

 

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

www.geox.biz contains links to other websites that might not have any connection with www.geox.biz or with Geox. Geox does not control or monitor these websites or their contents. Geox cannot be held liable for the contents of these sites and the rules adopted by them, which can also regard your privacy and the processing of your personal data when browsing. Therefore, we ask you to be careful when connecting to these websites via the links on our Website and to carefully read their terms and conditions of use and privacy policy. The Privacy Policy of www.geox.biz does not apply to third-party websites nor is Geox in any way responsible for the privacy policy applied by such websites.

www.geox.biz provides links to these websites solely to facilitate the user's search and browsing activities and facilitate hypertext links on the Internet to other websites. Activating links does not imply any recommendation or indication by Geox to access and browse these websites, nor any guarantee of their contents, services or goods supplied and sold by them to Internet users.

11. GEOX’S CONTACTS AND THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions, need information or wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us by sending an e-mail to privacy@geox.com or by writing to: Geox S.p.A., Servizio Clienti, Via Feltrina Centro No. 16, 31044, Biadene di Montebelluna, Treviso, Italy.

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted by e-mail at dpo@geox.com

12. WHO YOU CAN TURN TO WITH A COMPLAINT

Please note that if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is in breach of the provisions of the Regulation, you can always lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Authority (www.garanteprivacy.it), or with the authority of the country in which you live or work or in which the alleged breach occurred.

13. APPLICABLE LAW

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law and in particular by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016. The Regulation ensures that personal data is processed with due regard for the data subject’s fundamental rights and freedoms and dignity, and with particular regard to the confidentiality thereof, the data subject’s personal identity and his or her right to the protection of his or her personal data.

14. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THE WWW.GEOX.BIZ PRIVACY POLICY

Geox can amend or simply update all or part of the www.geox.biz Privacy Policy, also in consideration of changes in the laws or regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Changes and updates to the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Website’s Home Page as soon as they are adopted, as well as by e-mail (for registered users); updates will be binding as soon as they are published on the Website in this same section. Therefore, we ask you to regularly access this section and check the publication of the most recent and updated www.geox.biz Privacy Policy.

LINKS

Articles 15 to 22 of the Regulation recognise specific rights, including:

  • obtaining confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed;
  • obtaining access to your personal data and information as indicated in Article 15 of the Regulation;
  • obtaining the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay or the completion of incomplete personal data;
  • obtaining the erasure of your personal data without undue delay;
  • obtaining the restriction of the processing of your personal data;
  • being informed of any rectification or erasure or restriction of processing operations carried out in relation to your personal data;
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machinereadable format;
  • object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data.

More specifically, your right to withdraw at any time whatsoever any consent to the processing of your data that you might have given and to object to our data analysis activities remains unaffected.

Moreover, in accordance with Article 21 of the Regulation, you shall be entitled to object at any time whatsoever on grounds that are based on your specific situation to your personal data being processed in furtherance of the Controller’s legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f) of the Regulation.